j1772
j 1772 female adapter install
This is for those that are like me wanted to update to the newest j 1772 plug in
all the new chargers on the roads are going to be these so we might as well
face it we are going to want one .....
To start with remove the 4 screws that are on the top of the grille assy.
very simple phillips head screwdriver #2 works well .......................
be careful when you pull on the grille the bottom is just clips but it is
a tight fit so be patient and pull and wiggle it just a little to get it to
popped out ....
on the left side there are 2 #8 metric head bolts that you need to loosen
there is nuts on the back of these two (#10 metric wrench)
just loosen them dont remove them ....................................
there is those nuts you can easily get to them .....
remove this upper bolt #8 metric socket works well ......
remove the lower bolt #8 metric socket also ...
you need to cut the wires off the back 3 upper wires and then the 3 main power wires ...
then you just slide the whole thing to the right and it slips right out ...............
on the sides remove these 2 #8 metric head bolts
on the other side remove these 3 #8 metric head bolts ....
save all the bolts .....
the center section then just goes out the back with a little persuasion ...
it has some tabs that try to hold it but just pry it open just a bit and
remove the center this is how it lays out ......
OK here is the heart of the update, a plate specifically made to slip right into the
same assy. the avcon was in, the 4 sides are pre-tapped so it will accept the
exact same bolts that were originally in the bracket ............. you will notice
it is marked front and up to make it so you dont make a mistake ............
remove the nuts and washers from the back of the j1772 connector ..
slip it in from the front ...........................
be sure the clip part for the male connector is at the top .. the protection little
door on it opens right to left ......................................
slide it into the plate ....
here it is mounted in the plate .......................................
put the plate into the main assy.  ,  be sure the right hand side has the small
bracket attached to put the two bolts in .................  you only use 4 of the 5
bolts when you put it together ..... you use the original bolts ...
I have to admit a few of the assy's I have had to put a little longer bolt in
it seems the outer assy. when the built them were not all the same .......
now simply take the whole assy. and put it in and slide it to the left ...
install the 2 bolts in the right hand side bracket and snug the two
bolts and nuts on the left hand side ...............................
there is some different ways to connect the wires ...
personally I have done two ways , one is to just use
a really good quality wire nut and wire nut the wires
together properly , green to green,  red to red and
whatever is left usually black to black ....................
but splice or wire nut the pilot wire usually the red
wire to the small red wire you cut off the top ...
but sometimes it is the black wire ........................
just try one , if you plug it in to use it and it does not
work it is the other wire ..................................
these three wires are red, black and yellow ...................
the red wire is the pilot wire ... needs to be attached to the pilot
wire coming from the female adapter added to the bracket ....
the black and the yellow wire are the magnetic switch wires ..
this is activated when you plug in the avcon normally ................
 
there is a couple of ways to do this ... one is the way I am doing it here ..
which is add a switch and run the two wires to it so when you turn the
switch on it activates the truck to know that it is ready to be plugged in
for charging ..........
 
I will also do another way which is just to put a door switch on so that
any time you open the door it will automatically be ready to charge ...
 
but this one is with a switch ...................................
most switches are 7/16" you can drill a hole dead center of the grille , there is already a
hole there you are just going to make it bigger ......................
attach the two wires , insert in hole add nut pretty easy to do ...........................
This is how it is plugged in ...  sweet way to go ...
no adapter, just flip the switch and plug it in ...............
 
The reason I decided to go with the switch is right now I also have a manzanita micro
charger under the hood and when I flip the switch I can use my manzanita charger
with 110 volts or 220 volts ...
 
I am told that manzanita is working on a new adapter for the j1772 to work with
it they will be selling .............  once that comes out then maybe I will go all in
and replace a on board charger with my manzanita and see how it all works
eliminating the old on board charger and move into the new chargers is of
course optimum .................................
when you are all done ..........  the green light is on and you are charging ..
 
Thats when it feels good ... you did a good job and now no more adapters ...
Here is another way to set up the mag switch replacement ..
I removed the switch in the grille and added this great switch
it is a oven door switch ... so you flip open the door and it is
automatically ready to charge ... works great .....